Jobs

Find job openings and jobs available now.

Do you have to graduate from University before you become a permanent resident of Canada?

by tom44 on November 4, 2013

200 Companies Hiring Home Workers Now – Click Here
No Experience Necessary




Question by Dominaja: Do you have to graduate from University before you become a permanent resident of Canada?
I plan to transfer to UBC after I go to a community college in Minneapolis for two years. Do I have to graduate from UBC before I become a permanent resident. I plan to live there in the future. Thanks!

Best answer:

Answer by Uncle
you will need a visa first

Give your answer to this question below!

IdentityCloaker.com
Take back your privacy!

Are you currently Unemployed?
Learn insider tips to landing a Federal Job

How to Land a Top-Paying Federal Job

Learn 4 Tips To Find Entry Level Jobs – Click Here

Share Button

2 thoughts on “Do you have to graduate from University before you become a permanent resident of Canada?

  1. ibu guru says:

    Student visas are temporary NON-immigration class visas. An express condition of issuing any student visa is that you intend to return to your country of citizenship.

    Canadian immigration operates on a points system. You get points for various qualifications, e.g. university graduation, experience in an occupation in demand, bilingual French-English, etc. Without a university degree & experience, it is difficult – nearly impossible – to accumulate enough points to be able to apply for immigration. Having enough points to apply does NOT mean you will be accepted! You will wait in your country of citizenship while your application is processed. Takes about a year to process the application if you have enough points to apply and all your documentation in order.

    Better return to country of citizenship after graduation, get some job experience, then apply for immigration. Or after graduation, you might qualify for a temporary employment visa if you can find a job with an employer willing and able to apply for an employment visa for you. But plan to return to country of citizenship (US?) after college graduation if you go a Canadian university.

Powered by Yahoo! Answers

Popups Powered By : XYZScripts.com
SEO Powered by Platinum SEO from Techblissonline