Jobs

Find job openings and jobs available now.

Do I need to request a canadian visa to enter canada?

by tom44 on November 24, 2012

200 Companies Hiring Home Workers Now – Click Here
No Experience Necessary



Question by ChristianESL: Do I need to request a canadian visa to enter canada?
I have mexican passport and I have american L1 visa for work in the USA. I just want to visit Canada for a few days. Do I need to ask for a canadian visa?? how can I do it since I am in Detroit.

Best answer:

Answer by CanadianPerspective
Here’s a link to Canadian Visa information…
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp
have a valid travel document, such as a passport;
be in good health;
satisfy an immigration officer that you have ties, such as a job, home and family, that will take you back to your country of origin;
satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit; and
have enough money for your stay. The amount of money you will need can vary with the circumstances of the visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel or with friends or relatives. For more information, ask the Canadian visa office in your country or region.
You may also need:

a Temporary Resident Visa, depending on your citizenship (see Visas and exemptions below)
a medical examination; and
a letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.
Travel documents

Transport companies, such as airlines, must ensure you have proper, valid travel documents when you enter Canada. If you do not have the proper documents, you may be delayed or denied boarding.

Visas and exemptions

You may or may not need a temporary resident visa to visit Canada, depending on your citizenship. However, even if you are exempt, there is important information you need to know before you plan your trip.

If you need a visa, see How to Apply for a Visa.

If you do not need a visa, see Visa Exempt – Important Information for Travellers.

If you are not sure, see Do You Need a Visa?

Inadmissibility

Some people are inadmissible—they are not allowed to come to Canada. Several things can make you inadmissible, including involvement in criminal activity, in human rights violations or in organized crime.

You can also be inadmissible for security, health or financial reasons. Find out more about inadmissibility.

Criminal inadmissibility

If you have committed or been convicted of a criminal offence, you may not be allowed to enter Canada.

Criminal offences include both minor and serious offences, such as theft, assault, manslaughter, dangerous driving and driving while under the influence of drugs or alcohol. For a complete list of criminal offences in Canada, consult the Canadian Criminal Code.

If you were convicted of a crime when you were under the age of 18, you can probably still enter Canada.

I would suggest inquiring with the Canadian Immigration for more information. Wishing you a pleasent trip to Canada. Hopefully, the Canadian government will not be dinks with you. : )

Add your own answer in the comments!

IdentityCloaker.com
Take back your privacy!

Are you currently Unemployed?
Learn insider tips to landing a Federal Job

How to Land a Top-Paying Federal Job

Learn 4 Tips To Find Entry Level Jobs – Click Here

Share Button

3 thoughts on “Do I need to request a canadian visa to enter canada?

  1. Charlie says:

    Yes, you do. You cannot apply at the consulate there in detroit, you must apply through the Canadian embassy in Mexico city. See 1st site below. see 2nd site for info on visa application. If you click on “Application processing” you will see you can apply by sending in your documents by DHL

  2. thinkingtime says:

    Your visa status depends on your citizenship. You can apply for a visa as below.

  3. Rona Lachat says:

    Your visa status depends on your LEGAL residence and citizenship. What you need is here
    http://www.getyouhome.gov/html/eng_map.html

Powered by Yahoo! Answers

Popups Powered By : XYZScripts.com
SEO Powered by Platinum SEO from Techblissonline